Akita
Dog Breeds
The  Akita
History
The Akita is perhaps the most renowned and venerated of the native Japanese breeds. Although it bears a likeness to dogs from ancient Japanese tombs, the modern Akita traces back to the 17th century, when a nobleman with a keen interest in dogs was exiled to the Akita Prefecture of the island of Honshu, a rugged area with intensely cold winters. He challenged the landowners there to compete in breeding a race of powerful hunting dogs. These dogs distinguished themselves in the hunting of bear, deer and wild boar, holding the game at bay for the hunter. These Akita forebears were called matagi-inu, or "hunting dog." The breed's numbers and quality varied over the next 300 years. In the late 1800s, it underwent a period when it was used as a fighting dog, and some were even crossed with other breeds in an attempt to enhance its fighting prowess. In 1927, the Akita-inu Hozankai Society of Japan was formed to preserve the original Akita, and in 1931 the Akita was designated as one of Japan's natural treasures. The most honored Akita of all time was Haichiko, who greeted his master every evening at the train station to accompany him home. When his master died at work one day, Haichiko waited for him and continued to return and wait for his master every day until he died nine years later on March 8, 1935. Today, a statue and annual ceremony pay homage to Haichiko's loyalty. The first Akita arrived in America in 1937, when Helen Keller returned from Japan with one. Following World War II, servicemen returned home with Akitas from Japan. The breed's popularity grew slowly until it received AKC recognition in 1972. Since then, it has steadily gained admirers and continues to grow in popularity. The Akita is now used as a guard and police dog in Japan.

Temperament
As befitting its spitz-like heritage, the Akita is bold, independent, stubborn and tenacious. Demonstrative to its family, it is utterly devoted and will protect family members. It is reserved with strangers and can be aggressive toward other dogs. It can be domineering. Though not the breed for everyone, in the right hands the Akita is an excellent companion.

Upkeep
The Akita appreciates mental and physical exercise every day. It needs the chance to run in a safe area or on leash for a long jog. Given ample exercise and training, it can be a quiet and well-mannered house dog. The Akita is able to live outdoors in temperate or cool climates, but it is happiest if it can spend most of its time with its family. The coat needs brushing about once a week to remove dead hair, more often when shedding. Akitas tend to be somewhat messy drinkers!

Health
• Major concerns: CHD, PRA
• Minor concerns: elbow dysplasia, pemphigus, sebaceous adenitis, gastric torsion
• Occasionally seen: PRA, patellar luxation, VKH-like syndrome, entropion, epilepsy, cataracts, polyneuropathy, renal cortical hypoplasia
• Suggested tests: hip, elbow, eye
• Life span: 10 – 12 years
• Note: Onions have been documented to cause changes in the red-blood cells of Akitas.

Form and Function
This is a large and powerful breed, with much substance and heavy bone; it is slightly longer than tall. The Akita's build reflects its original job of hunting big game through deep snow and rugged terrain. Its double coat consists of a dense undercoat and a straight, harsh, outer coat — about 2 inches or less in length — standing off from the body. Such a combination provides ample insulation from water and weather. Its gait is brisk and powerful. The Akita is a versatile dog of large spitz type. It is able to perform as a hunting companion and protector.


Family: spitz, Northern (hunting)
AKC:  Working Group
Area of Origin: Japan
Date of Origin: 1600s
Original Function: large game hunting, dog fighting
Today's Function: security
Avg Size of male: Height: 25-28 Weight: 85-130
Avg Size of Female: Height: 23-26 Weight: 65-110
Other Name: Akita Inu, Japanese Akita

SHOPPING
SPECIALS
Directory of Dogs
Resources
2008 End Fleas Today Pet Supply
END  FLEAS  TODAY  PET  SUPPY
Loading